CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Judy Sucharitakul
Perryman, Mojonier Company
9710 S. Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from Thailand

Dear Ms. Sucharitakul:

In your letter dated May 4, 2007, on behalf of HC Foods Co. Ltd., Commerce CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Sweetened Chili Sauce For Spring Roll is a red-colored, thick liquid in which are suspended chopped or shredded vegetable pieces. The product is said to be composed of water, sugar, red chili, turnip, carrot, salt, garlic, modified starch, and acetic acid. The sauce is packed in a glass bottle containing 32.5 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Sweetened Chili Sauce For Spring Roll will be 2103.90.9091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2103.90.9091, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division